Privacy/Legal

Planeterra is committed to protecting your Personal Information that you share with us. We want you to understand our Privacy Policy and what it means to you, our customer. Please take a moment to review our Privacy Policies and "Frequently Asked Questions" section of this page.

This Privacy Policy applies to the Planeterra Foundation.

We do our utmost to ensure that your personal information is safeguarded and protected, by adhering to Ten Privacy Principles, in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada (the Act) (PIPEDA) and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information.

The Ten Privacy Principles followed by Planeterra

Accountability

We are responsible for maintaining and protecting your personal information under our control.

Identifying Purposes

The purposes for which customer information is collected shall be identified before or at the time the information is collected.

Consent

The knowledge and consent of the customer are required for the collection, use or disclosure of customer information except where required or permitted by law.  We only collect, use, or disclose personal information for purposes we believe you would consider appropriate under the circumstances.

If you are subscribed to our promotional emails, you can unsubscribe from these at any time using the Unsubscribe link in the bottom of each email.

Limiting Collection

The customer and donor information collected is limited to those details necessary for the purposes identified by Planeterra. Information will be collected by fair and lawful means.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Customer information may only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected unless the customer has otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law. Customer information may only be retained for the period of time required to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected.

Accuracy

Customer information is maintained in as accurate, complete and up-to-date form as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used.

Safeguarding Customer Information

Customer information must be protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information.

Openness

Planeterra is required to make information available to customers concerning the policies and practices that apply to the management of your information.

Customer Access

Upon written request, a customer shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of their information, and shall be given access to it. Customers may verify the accuracy and completeness of their information, and may request that it be amended, if appropriate.

Handling Customer Complaints and Suggestions

Customers and donors may direct any questions or enquires with respect to the privacy principles outlined above or about our practices by privacyofficer@planeterra.org.We will respond to your written request within 30 days of your request's receipt. If we respond favourably to your request, we will give you access to your file. If for any reason we cannot grant your request for this information, we will provide you with written reason(s).

Updating this Policy

We will modify this policy in a timely matter when necessary to reflect changes to our Policy.